forums

TNT Basic Forums > Bugs!
Build Bug
< Last Thread  
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

02-16-2006 15:15

Posted by:
Jacob

Location:
San Francisco, CA

Click Here to Email Jacob   Find more posts by Jacob


What does this mean? I don't have any Writer's Block Pref's.

Error building applet: Failed to build application due to a resource from your project having the same resource ID as one in the TNT Basic application. Please ONLY use resource IDs of 128 or above in your projects.
'WBlk' resource 128 already exists.

I can't build my game. :(

02-16-2006 22:16

Posted by:
Mark Tully

Location:
TNT HQ, England

Click Here to Email Mark Tully   Find more posts by Mark Tully

Oops. I've accidentally shipped TB 1.31 with a resource inside it that your projects often have. When it tries to merge your projects data into the TNT Basic application, it finds there's already a resource with that type/id and so aborts. The writers blocks prefs are created to rememeber settings such as where you were within the text and a few other bits. You don't create them, Hieroglyph manages them behind the scenes.

To fix it, you need to delete WBlk resource 128 from the TNT Basic application. You can do this using res edit or any other resource editing tool. You can use Hieroglyph to do it too, but only if you've compiled the Sphinx plug in from sourcecode, which I would imagine most people won't have done.

Alternatively, use .tbproj files instead - they won't suffer from the problem as they aren't merged in with the applications resources.

I'll fix it for the next version.

Mark

02-17-2006 14:50

Posted by:
Jacob

Location:
San Francisco, CA

Click Here to Email Jacob   Find more posts by Jacob

Thanks Mark.

01-07-2007 00:40

Posted by:
Hendo

Location:
Barrie, Ontario

Click Here to Email Hendo   Find more posts by Hendo

I openend TNT Basic 1.3.1 with ResKnife and tried to delete the file. I saved it and opened it again to see if it was actually deleted but the WBlk file was still their, even though I deleted and saved it in ResKnife. When I tried to use a different program (Resfork) when I tried to delete + save it said "Could not save, file could be locked." Maybe you should just quickly fix the little bug and release it instead of wating until an actual update, because i would like to star compiling my games. Thanks!

01-07-2007 11:15

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

maybe... just avoid image bank 128 for now??

01-07-2007 14:28

Posted by:
Hendo

Location:
Barrie, Ontario

Click Here to Email Hendo   Find more posts by Hendo

i tried. I deleted all my 128 banks and made them 129 banks but it still didn't work.

01-07-2007 23:56

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

If you don't mind, you could send it to my email and I can try to fix it for you: appleide AT hotmail DOT com.
Otherwise.... try emailing Mark.

01-08-2007 00:00

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

Hmm... I have the same problem if I try to use .rsrc ... I only made use of resource ids >150

01-08-2007 01:34

Posted by:
swagIT

Location:
Great Wet North (Vancouver)

Find more posts by swagIT

I had the same problem - I used good old Res-Edit in classic mode to delete
'WBlk' resource 128 - builds now work from rsrc or tbproj

you can get it here: http://www.mac.org/utilities/resedit/

01-08-2007 01:48

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

swagIT... can you by any chance upload your copy of TNTbasic 1.31...? (try www.filecloud.com) I have a Macbook, which cannot exist in classic mode...

01-08-2007 02:15

Posted by:
swagIT

Location:
Great Wet North (Vancouver)

Find more posts by swagIT

I posted it on my sad little site

http://www.frankenspud.com/

click on the link 'my copy of TNT'

hope that helps

cheers

01-09-2007 09:34

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

It works after deleting the preferences of tntbasic....

01-09-2007 21:32

Posted by:
swagIT

Location:
Great Wet North (Vancouver)

Find more posts by swagIT

Just as an FYI you need to delete the following preferences found in:

User:Library:Preferences


com.tntsoftware.glyph.plist
com.tntsoftware.Opal.plist
TNT Basic.plist
com.tntsoftware.TFNT.plist

then run the new copy of TNT

cheers

barry

01-10-2007 04:09

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

This is all I deleted:

TNT Basic.plist

01-10-2007 17:26

Posted by:
swagIT

Location:
Great Wet North (Vancouver)

Find more posts by swagIT

hmmmm - well that just goes to show that I'm not very subtle....

01-10-2007 22:18

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

hehe... thanks swagIT... it also fixed some problems with the compiled bundle apps! (although I like the idea of a self contained app much better.)

02-05-2008 10:29

Posted by:
Maxime

Location:
Paris France

Find more posts by Maxime

Build bug again

My card game is now rather advanced, I would like to publish it to have bug returns. But I cannot build it. I have the error you mention with res 128. I opened TNT with ResEdit and deleted WBlk (size 26, is that right ?). But I could not save, as others. I tried to unlock TNT through "Get Info", but apparently it is not the good "locking" that I unlocked, it changed nothing. I went to "http://www.frankenspud.com/" of SwagIt, but found nothing like "my copy of TNT".
I did not understand the end of the forum. Does it mean that deleting the file TNT Basic.plist will make it work, or will "unlock" it ? I am a bit reluctant to delete something I don't know the use without knowing consequences... except I am confident in your ability...

Thanks.

02-05-2008 17:08

Posted by:
swagIT

Location:
Great Wet North (Vancouver)

Find more posts by swagIT

Hi Maxime - I emailed you this info as well:

Check out this link:

http://createdigitalmotion.com/2007/07/12/quicktime-72-update-be-afraid/

I am running on an intel mac 10.4.11

quicktime version 7.3.0

It all seems to work fine for me:

Here is the version of TNT I use:

http://www.frankenspud.com/downloads/TNTBasic131.zip

I had to delete a resource at some point due to an error I was getting....

Try this and let me know if it works.....

barry - a.k.a. Dr. Frankenspud
www.frankenspud.com

02-06-2008 19:14

Posted by:
Maxime

Location:
Paris France

Find more posts by Maxime

res128

Hello everybody
Thanks to SwagIT. I downloaded the TNT version he sent me, and it works, it builds correctly ! Great !

For OldTimers, the Think C version (still going on OS9) of my program was 100 K. The new one, exactly the same, is 3.9 Mo. That is x39 ! No comment...

02-08-2008 11:33

Posted by:
appleide

Click Here to Email appleide   Find more posts by appleide

TNTbasic, just like Java, is an interpreted language. Every TNT app comes with a virtual machine, however, the Java Virtual Machine is already installed. That is why TNT apps are so big. Maybe TNT2's apps will be smaller?

02-11-2008 21:43

Posted by:
Maxime

Location:
Paris France

Find more posts by Maxime

Sure. Not a fundamental problem, anyway, machines are so huge, nowadays. I remember the Othello championship, on my TRS 80 which was a big one : 64 Ko memory ! But one guy had a 16 Ko ! He used the screen memory as pieces-configuration memory...

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread  

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.