forums

TNT Basic Forums > Programming Q&A
Error code -609?
< Last Thread     Next Thread >
Author
Thread        Post A Reply

07-22-2008 19:12

Posted by:
HarryCaray

Location:
Orlando, Fl

Find more posts by HarryCaray

When I try to run my project this comes up. Other projects will run but not this one.

It says there is no description for this error, but what does it mean?

07-22-2008 19:22

Posted by:
HarryCaray

Location:
Orlando, Fl

Find more posts by HarryCaray

I also, copied my code/graphics into a new file and it still did the same. It happened right after I added some code in, even after I commented out the code it still had an error. So I deleted everything I commented out and then it worked. Yet the code I added was written right.

07-22-2008 23:16

Posted by:
swagIT

Location:
Great Wet North (Vancouver)

Find more posts by swagIT

Could have been a random <space> or tab.

I have seen this when I copy/paste stuff from html or other TNT projects.

cheers

07-23-2008 13:41

Posted by:
a bananna

Location:
a place

Click Here to Email a bananna   Find more posts by a bananna

This has happened to me as well... I have no idea why.

07-23-2008 18:55

Posted by:
HarryCaray

Location:
Orlando, Fl

Find more posts by HarryCaray

I don't know. It only happened after I typed in some code, no copy/paste used. It still had an error after I commented out everything I just added. After deleting what I added, it worked. So I wrote a different way of doing what I wanted and it works now.

07-26-2008 14:09

Posted by:
allnodcoms

Location:
hertfordshire (England)

Click Here to Email allnodcoms   Find more posts by allnodcoms

Error -609

Hi Guys, Error -609 is defined by Apple DTS as "connectionInvalid", referring to an external process, usually a part of the OS Core services such as QuickTime. Oddly, the only reference I've been able to find to it is in the Classic Reference and it effects OS 8 through 9.2.

As far as the commenting out goes, the only thing I can think of is that the parser is still picking it up and trying to connect to something that never actually gets called in the code. It's the only reason I can see why deleting it solves the problem, but commenting out doesn't. It's a bug in the parser...

What sort of thing was the rogue code doing?

Danny (nod the mod)

07-30-2008 21:13

Posted by:
HarryCaray

Location:
Orlando, Fl

Find more posts by HarryCaray

Hmm, I don't remember, but it was really simple.
If you clicked on a sprite, selection=1
Then, if you clicked a certain button (up, down, left, right), the sprite would move in that direction, but only if selection equaled 1. I think, that was about it.

All times are GMT        Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
< Last Thread     Next Thread >

< Contact Us - TNT Basic >

Powered by: vBulletin Lite Version 1.0.1 Lite
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Limited 2000.